Featured Gruesome Podcasts Horror News Radio Podcast

The Inaugural Gruesome Magazine Awards

Netflix makes our day with the announcement of Mike Flanagan’s THE HAUNTING OF BLY MANOR. Christopher shares another round of WiHM recommendations. And, the Grue-Crew reveals the results of The Inaugural Gruesome Magazine Horror Movie Awards. Join Dave Dreher, Doc Rotten, Christopher G. Moore, and Vanessa Thompson as we discuss Horror News of the Week and review the latest horror offerings.

As always, the HNR Grue-Crew would love to hear from you! Reach out via email at feedback(AT)horrornewsradio(DOT)com. Also, please like us on Facebook and join the Horror News Radio Facebook Group.

Horror News Radio
Episode 313 – The Inaugural Gruesome Magazine Horror Movie Awards
Subscribe â€“ iTunes â€“ Facebook â€“ Stitcher

ANNOUNCEMENTS

HORROR NEWS OF THE WEEK

  • [TRAILER] Netflix teases THE HAUNTING OF BLY MANOR for 2020 https://gruesomemagazine.com/2019/02/24/netflix-announces-that-mike-flanagan-will-haunt-a-second-season/
  • [TRAILER] CBS All Access drops a full trailer for THE TWILIGHT ZONE https://bloody-disgusting.com/tv/3547862/lots-episode-footage-revealed-trailer-jordan-peeles-twilight-zone-reboot/
  • [TRAILER] A new terrifying anthology with THE FIELD GUIDE TO EVIL https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FvbR3q1dDAs
  • [BOOKS] Tom Savini teases massive photo career retrospective https://bloody-disgusting.com/books/3548177/tom-savini-coffee-table-photo-biography-book-coming-soon/
  • [TV] WB looking to bring the GREMLINS back home via an animated series https://variety.com/2019/tv/news/gremlins-animated-series-warnermedia-1203146742/
  • [WTF] Peter Weller and ROBOCOP are pimping KFC? https://gruesomemagazine.com/2019/02/24/new-kfc-spots-demand-you-eat-some-chicken-and-you-will-comply/
  • [WTF] THE BANANA SPLITS reboots as a… horror film?https://www.comettv.com/2019/02/hanna-barberas-banana-splits-are-getting-a-horror-movie-reboot/

FEATURE TOPIC: The Inaugural Gruesome Magazine Horror Movie Awards

  • Best Horror Film
    • A Quiet Place
    • Anna and the Apocalypse
    • The Endless
    • Halloween
    • Hereditary – WINNER
    • Mandy
    • Overlord
    • Revenge
    • Suspiria
    • The Ritual
  • Best Unreleased Film Festival Favorite
    • Alive
    • Book of Monsters – WINNER
    • Cannibals and Carpetfitters
    • Livescream
    • The Night Sitter
    • Nightmare Cinema
  • Best Foreign Language Film
    • Ghonjiam: Haunted Asylum – South Korea, d. Jung Bum-shik
    • May the Devil Take You – Indonesia, d. Timo Tjanjanto
    • Night of the Virgin – Spain, d. Roberto San Sebastian
    • Satan’s Slaves – Indonesia, d. Joko Answar
    • Terrified – Argentina, d. Demian Rugna (runner up by 1 point)
    • Veronica – Spain, d. Paco Plaza – WINNER (by 1 point)
  • Best Director
    • John Krasinski – A Quiet Place – WINNER
    • Ari Aster – Hereditary
    • Timo Tjahjanto – May the Devil Take You
    • Panos Cosmotos – Mandy
    • Julius Avery – Overlord
    • Coralie Fargeat – Revenge
  • Best Lead Actor
    • John Krasinski – A Quiet Place
    • Dan Stevens – Apostle
    • Martin Freeman – Cargo
    • Nicolas Cage – Mandy – WINNER
    • Jovan Adepo – Overlord
    • Logan Marshall-Green – Upgrade
  • Best Lead Actress
    • Emily Blunt – A Quiet Place
    • Madeline Brewer – CAM
    • Toni Collette – Hereditary – WINNER
    • Jamie Lee Curtis – Halloween
    • Matilda Anna Ingred Lutz – Revenge
    • Brittany Allen – What Keeps You Alive
  • Best Supporting Actor
    • Michael Sheen – Apostle
    • Dylan McDermott – The Clovehitch Killer – WINNER
    • Corey Feldman – Corbin Nash
    • Wyatt Russell – Overlord
    • Vincent Columbe – Revenge
    • Anton Yelchin – Thoroughbreds
  • Best Supporting Actress
    • Millicent Simmonds – A Quiet Place – WINNER
    • Milly Shapiro – Hereditary
    • Andrea Risenborough – Mandy
    • Tilda Swinton – Suspiria
    • Anna Taylor-Joy – Thoroughbreds
    • Hannah Emily Anderson – What Keeps You Alive
  • Best TV Show
    • Ash vs Evil Dead
    • Castlevania
    • The Chilling Adventures of Sabrina
    • The Haunting of Hill House – WINNER
    • The Terror
    • The Walking Dead
  • Most Gruesome Death
    • Ash vs Evil Dead – The Harp Kill
    • Hereditary – Charlie Loses Her Head
    • Leprechaun Returns – The Solar Panel of Death
    • Mandy – Mandy. Poor, Poor Mandy.
    • Suspiria – Olga Turns Into a Human Pretzel
    • Terrifier – Art the Clown Saws Dawn in Half – WINNER
  • Most Ghastly Creature
    • A Quiet Place – Blind Aliens
    • Annihilation – Screaming Mutant Bear
    • The Haunting of Hill House – The Bent-Neck Lady
    • Mandy – The Black Skulls (Hellbikers)
    • Overlord – Captain Wafner, Undead Nazi Zombie
    • The Ritual – Modor, the Creature in the Forest – WINNER
  • Most Vile Villain
    • Halloween – Michael Myers
    • The House That Jack Built – Jack
    • Leprechaun Returns – Leprechaun
    • The Nun – The Nun
    • Terrifier – Art the Clown – WINNER
    • The Ranger – The Ranger
  • Most Startling Scare
    • A Quiet Place – The Bath Tub Scene
    • Annihilation – The Attack of the Screaming Bear
    • The Haunting of Hill House – The Scream of the Bent-Neck Lady
    • Hereditary – Annie Sawing At Her Throat – WINNER
    • Terrified – Bloodied Woman Levitates in Bathtub
    • The Ritual – The Screaming Corpses in the Attic
  • Most What-The-Fuckulus Moment (The Black Saint Award)
    • Ash vs the Evil Dead – The Baby Brawl | Up One Way, Out the Other – WINNER
    • Hereditary – The Death of Charlie Graham
    • Night of the Virgin – Sphincter Splatter, Nico Gives Birth
    • Puppet Master: The Littlest Reich – The Bloody Birth
    • Suspiria – Mother Suspiriorum Slaughters the Coven
    • Terrifier – Art Eats Vicky’s Face
  • Most Captivating Decapitation
    • Anna and the Apocalypse – Frosty the Zombie Snow Man
    • Halloween – Cop-a-Lantern
    • Hereditary – Charlie meet pole, pole meet Charlie – WINNER
    • Leprechaun Returns – Death by Drone
    • May the Devil Take You – Ruben Blows His Top
    • Terrifier – Exterminate the Exterminator
  • Most Innovative Tool of Death
    • Anna and the Apocalypse – Candy Cane Zombie Smasher
    • Apostle – The Heathen’s Stand
    • Leprechaun Returns – The Sprinklers
    • Mandy – Red’s Custom Battle Ax – WINNER
    • Puppet Master: The Littlest Reich – Toulon’s Puppets
    • You Might Be the Killer – Sam’s Bone Blade
  • Most Terrifying Transportation
    • Ash vs Evil Dead – Ash’s Oldsmobile Delta 88 (1973) – Post Apocalyptic Version – WINNER
    • The Cloverfield Paradox – Cloverfield Station
    • The Haunting of Hill House – The Bent-Neck Lady’s Thrill Ride
    • The Meg – The Water Walking Ball of Doom
    • Strangers: Prey at Night – The Strangers’ Truck on Fire
    • The Toy Box – The Killer RV
  • Most Ferocious Final Girl
    • Leprechaun Returns – Lila (Taylor Spreitler)
    • May the Devil Take You – Alfie (Chelsea Islan)
    • The Ranger – Chelsea (Chloe Levine)
    • Revenge – Jennifer (Matilda Anna Ingrid Lutz) – WINNER
    • Terrifier – Tara (Jenna Kanell)
    • What Keeps You Alive – Jules (Brittany Allen)
  • Most Horrifying Abode
    • The Haunting of Hill House – Hill House – WINNER
    • The House With a Clock In Its Walls – The Izard Mansion
    • Insidious: The Final Key – The Rainer Home
    • The Nun – Saint Cartha’s Monastery
    • Winchester – The Winchester Mansion
    • The Witch in the Window – Lydia’s Farmhouse
  • Best Film Festival
    • Brooklyn Horror Film Festival
    • Buried Alive Film Fest
    • Crimson Screen Horror Film Festival
    • GenreBlast Film Festival
    • Horrible Imaginings Film Festival
    • Fantasia Film Festival
    • Fantastic Fest
    • Frightfest – WINNER
    • Knoxville Horror Film Festival
    • Nevermore Film Festival
    • Nightmares Film Festival
    • NYC Horror Film Festival
    • Overlook Film Festival
    • Popcorn Frights Film Festival
    • Screamfest
    • Spooky Movie International Film Festival
    • Stiges
    • Telluride
    • Toronto After Dark Film Festival
    • Women in Horror Film Festival
    • Wreak Havoc Horror Film Festival
  • Best Short Horror Film
    • Belladonna – d. Brett Mullen
    • Brace Face – d. Jonathan Holbrook, Elena Stecca
    • Cecilia – d. Liz Tabish
    • Hana – d. Mai Nakanishi
    • Heartless – d. Kevin Sluder
    • Kiss the Devil in the Dark – d. Thomas Martin, Rebecca Martin
    • Latched – d. Justin Harding
    • Lay Them Straight – d. Robert Deleskie
    • Lunch Ladies – d. J. M. Morgan and Clarissa Jacobson – WINNER
    • Maw – d. Jasper Vrancken
    • My Monster – d. Izzy Lee
    • Sarah’s Dream – d. Wendy Keeling
    • Scarlet Vultures – d. Kyle Martellaci
    • The Whistler – d. Jennifer Nicole Stang
    • Young Liars – d. Adam Christy
    • Catcalls – d. Kate Dolan
    • The Daughters of Virtue – d. Michael Escobedo
    • Devorame – d. Helena Aquilera
    • Good Morning – d. Elaine Morgeon
    • Kichkandi – d. Eelum Dixit
    • Keep the Gaslight Burning – d. Dave and Lou Elsey
    • Keloid – d. Brendan Pollecutt
    • Murder for Dummies – d. Diona Oku
    • Supine – d. Nicole Goode
    • We Summoned a Demon – d. Chris Mcinroy
    • What Metal Girls Are Into – d. Laurel Vail
  • Best Horror Convention
    • Chiller Theater
    • Flashback Weekend
    • HorrorHound Weekend
    • Days of the Dead – WINNER
    • Mad Monster Party
    • Monster-Mania
    • Monsterpalooza
    • Scares That Care Weekend
    • Spooky Empire
    • Texas Frightmare

SUPPORT HNR:

THIS MONTH ON PATREON
http://horrornewsradio.com/patreon

HNR T-SHIRTS
http://horrornewsradio.com/tees

WiHM: RECOMMENDATIONS

Lois Weber
American Psycho – Mary Harron
Honeymoon – Leigh Janiak

FEEDBACK: feedback@horrornewsradio.com

EXIT

Thanks to Rocky Gray for our killer new HNR theme song
Next Week on HNR: Greta

Doc Rotten
Doc Rotten is the founder of Gruesome Magazine. He is also a film critic for Gruesome Magazine and the podcast host & producer for Horror News Radio, Monster Movie Podcast, Decades of Horror: 1970s, The American Horror Story Fan Podcast and Hannibal Fan Podcast. He is also co-host of the Dracula podcast on TV TALK and is a contributing reviewer for HorrorNews.Net and Widescreen Warrior. Doc a lifelong fan of horror films, sci-fi flicks and monster movies first discovering Universal Monsters and Planet of the Apes as a young child in the 1970's searching out every issue of Famous Monster of Filmland (and, later, Fangoria). Favorite films include Jaws, The Car, The Birds, The Tingler, Vampire Circus and The Exorcist. Still a huge fan of horror films from the 70s, Doc continues consuming horror films to this day for the site, for the podcasts and for the fun of it all.
http://www.docrotten.com